Conducive Agricultural Resources Management to Sound Water Cycle and Equitable Regional Benefit Allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Shoichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20293920)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水質保全 / 産業連関 / 経済成長 / 経済格差是正 / 農業資源 / 地域環境保全と持続的開発 / 農村管理 / 水質汚濁 / 排出量削減 / 政策分析 / 持続的発展 / 環境管理
Research Abstract
This study addresses Japanese multiple social issues closely relevant to rural sustainability with the approach of environmental economics and policy. Due to the difficulty of rural regeneration by itself, establishment of a new policy framework creating inter-regional cooperation for rural resources management should be sought. The agricultural sector shows considerably small share of production value but a sizeable amount of COD emission per unit production value. Therefore, agricultural cultivation improvement is a necessary stage of sustainable rural development. Water usage and pollution will be of common concern to watershed inhabitants. Developing watershed dynamic computable general equilibrium model, proposed investment system has a condition of narrowing regional economic gap with the minimum COD emission per unit production value and without losing either regional economic growth.