A Compilation and analysis of the interregional waste input-output table
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Makiko  Tokyo International University, 商学部, 教授 (40275798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGATSUME Masaru  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords廃棄物産業連関分析 / 地域間廃棄物産業連関表 / 廃棄物移動モデル / モーダルシフト / 経済政策 / 環境政策 / 持続可能な消費 / 地域間産業連関分析
Research Abstract
The interregional waste-input output analysis is one of the effective methods to analyze goods and services, waste emissions and environmental loads between regions. We estimated the interregional waste input-output table for Tokyo of 2000, and established the general estimation method of the interregional WIO table. In particular, we developed the interregional waste transportation model to analyze the impact of the waste transportation between regions. By applying this model, we can estimate the impact of the choice of the transportation means.