Development and application of dynamic material flow model based on the method of waste input-output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinichiro  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20180367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 康之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
YOKOYAMA Kazuyo  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50374997)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境政策 / モデル化 / システム工学 / 経済理論 / 環境マネジメント / 環境経済 / 再資源化 / 有価物回収 / ゼロエミッション / 廃棄物発生抑制 / 純粋金属保全
Research Abstract
A mathematical multi-sectoral model of economy-wide multi-material flows was developed, which provides a general input-output based framework for analyzing pressing current issues such as the recycling of rare and precise metals based on nonferrous metal refining technologies, and the issue of contamination of scrap by mixing of heterogeneous elements. The model was applied, among others, to identifying the economy-wide flow of plastics (PVC) in Japan, to evaluating resource implications of the replacement of conventional solder by lead free solder, and to evaluating life-cycle impacts on CO2 emissions of the introduction of a new fastener into appliances, which should enable the recovery of high quality scrap.