Detection of oxidative DNA damage induced by high LET radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Atsushi  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (80193473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 千恵子  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50307295)
平山 亮一  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究研究員所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (90435701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Chieko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50307295)
HIRAYAMA Ryoichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (90435701)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高LET放射線 / 重イオンビーム / 間接作用 / ラジカル / DNA酸化損傷 / 酸素効果 / トラック構造 / 8-OHdG / 酸化損傷 / 8-oxoG / 蛍光抗体法
Research Abstract
Production of 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), an OH radical induced base damage, was examined upon irradiation with carbon, neon, silicon and iron ions over an LET range from 20 to 440keV/μm under oxic and hypoxic conditions. 8-OHdG was detected by HPLC and an electro-chemical detector after extraction of DNA from irradiated cells. The yield of 8-OHdG was decreased with increasing LET under oxic condition, and strongly depended on ion species. Under hypoxic condition the yield appeared not to decrease monotonically but to approach constant level or rather to increase in the high LET region. This observation is consistent with the oxygen-in-the-track model where oxygen molecules are supposed to be produced along ion tracks. To visualize the distribution of 8-OHdG along ion tracks we imaged 8-OHdG distribution using FITC-labeled 8-OHdG antibody. At a dose as small as 5Gy, 8-OHdG was detected for every ion.