Isolation of repair-deficient mutants for clustered DNA damage
Project/Area Number |
19510062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SHIKAZONO Naoya Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYA Akinari 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主幹 (10354987)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 放射線生物影響 / クラスターDNA損傷 / 突然変異 / DNA修復欠損株 / 大腸菌 / 修復合成 / 電離放射線 / LET / 突然変異株 / DNA修復 |
Research Abstract |
We have found that the position and types of lesions within the clustered DNA damage are strongly relevant to the biological consequences of clustered DNA damage. We have also demonstrated that the clustering of DNA damage is strongly related to the ionizing density of the radiation. These results have important implications for both the understanding of underlying mechanisms of radiation action to cells and the practical application of ionizing radiation (ie.assessment of low dose risk, improvement of radiation therapy etc.).