Comparative evaluation of environmental effects between ionizing radiation and chemicals using an experimental ecosystem model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUMA Shoichi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (40260236)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境防護 / 放射線 / 化学物質 / モデル実験生態系 / 間接影響 / 生物間相互作用 / 環境影響 / 培養時期 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Acute γ-irradiation experiment was carried out in an experimental ecosystem model consisting of eight taxa of aquatic microorganisms. Various indirect effects due to interspecies interactions, some of which had not been known in aquatic microbial community, were detected. It was also demonstrated that radiosensitivity was different with cultural stage. These results will contribute to improvement of current frameworks for radiation protection of the environments. Effect doses of γ-rays and various chemicals were evaluated for the entire system. This result will contribute to a better understanding of environmental risks of ionizing radiation compared with chemicals.