Studies of the utilization of the sludge dredged from brackish-water region by halo-alkaliphilic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Akinobu  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70152113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Akio  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40040117)
NAGATA Shinichi  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (10108847)
SASAKI Hideaki  いわき明星大学, 科学技術学部, 助教 (30405998)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords好アルカリ性細菌 / 腐泥 / 有機物分解 / 環境修復
Research Abstract
About 7,200 colonies of halo-alkaliphilic bacteria were isolated from the samples collected from 4 sources including Lake Nakaumi in Shimane Prefecture. 127 colonies with high decomposition ability of organic compounds were selected by second screening. All bacteria isolated belong to the genus Bacillus. After alkalinized the sludge by the addition of CaO, selected strains were added to the sludge and decomposition of organic compound were examined. As a result of the incubation, we found that elution of phosphate was decreased sharply and about 20% of organic carbon was decreased.