Monitoring of fecal bacteria and microbial source tracking in coastal urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshihiro  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 准教授 (90264366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Terutoyo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20240294)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords沿岸都市域 / ふん便性細菌汚染 / 沿岸域実態調査 / 腸球菌 / 汚染指標細菌
Research Abstract
The PFGE analysis using enterococci is a potential tool for the MST of fecal indicator bacteria that can be applied to the study of the coastal environment.
Significance and Impact of the study : This is one of the studies that PFGE was applied to the coastal environment. The approach using PFGE could estimate the river that is source of fecal pollution in Aoshima Beach. By applying PFGE as a tool of MST method, detailed information of fecal pollution in coastal area can be provided.