Trace metal removal by iron and manganese oxidizing microbial communities and its application to purification of contaminated groundwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Naoyuki  Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20285191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAHORI Keisuke  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (40183199)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄・マンガン酸化細菌 / 難培養性細菌 / 細菌群集構造 / 微量金属 / 地下水浄化 / マンガン酸化細菌 / 難培養 / 集積培養 / 微量金属イオン / 重金属 / 微生物群集 / 汚染地下水 / 水質浄化 / 鉄酸化細菌 / 除去回収
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a microbial enrichment culture that produces biogenic ferromanganese oxides and to show the applicability of the microbial culture to purification of groundwater contaminated with trace metal ions. The biogenic oxides showed a high ability for sorption of dissolved trace metals such as Zn^<2+>. It was suggested that an unknown group of α-Proteobacteria played a major role in the Mn oxide production. Further analysis of such bacteria would lead to the development of effective bioprocesses for purification of contaminated groundwater.