Detoxification of azo dye waste by Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Nobuki  Niihama National College of Technology, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (00311100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Katsuhiko  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (40149977)
USHIO Kazutoshi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (30203508)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアゾ染料 / 微生物分解 / 芳香族アミン / 芳香族アミン化合物
Research Abstract
Most of aromatic amines resulting from the cleavage of azo dyes are potentially carcinogenic. Therefore aromatic amines are should be treated and detoxified completely. The main objective of this study is to observe microbial decolorization and detoxification of azo dyes. 1) Bradyrhizobium sp. No.168, which degraded sulfanilic acid resulting from the cleavage of azo bond of Orange II, was isolated. The combination of strain No.168 and azo dyes decolorizing microorganisms decolorized Orange II and degraded sulfanilic acid resulting from the decolorization of Orange II. The continuous decolorization of Orange II and degradation of sulfanilic acid was accomplished by immobilized these microorganisms. 2) 4-amino-1-naphtalenesulfonate resulting from the decolorization of Bordeaux S was degraded by laccase produced from white-rot fungi. The continuous degradation of 4-amino-1-naphtalenesulfonat was accomplished by immobilized laccase on alumina beads.