Study on recovery of transudated organic solvents to subsurface area and their spreading to lower layer by washing-reagent-injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INABA Kazuho  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 水土壌圏環境研究領域, 室長 (60176401)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 土壌圏現象 / 洗浄剤注入法 / 有機溶剤 / 下方浸透 / 土壌・地下水汚染除去技術 / 有機塩素系溶剤 / 重力浸透挙動 / 汚染拡散 / 土壌・地下水汚染浄化技術
Research Abstract
The safety of washing-reagent-injection technique to remediate subsurface pollution was assessed from the migration and the chemical decomposition efficiencies. Several chlorinated organic solvents could not pass through the vacancy formed by less than 4mmΦ glass beads when the column was saturated with water, while the solvents could pass through even the vacancy formed by 0.1mmΦglass beads. Such effects by the addition of surfactants appear several ways by the different kinds and concentrations of surfactants. It is also observed that the addition of surfactants changes the decomposition reaction route for chloroethylenes; hydrogenolysis reaction which produces the toxic chloroethylenes, becomes dominant route in some case.