Development of PM reduction device for small sized fishing boat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
MAEDE Kazuyuki  National Fisheries University, 海洋機械工学科, 教授 (30399638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 稔  水産大学校, 海洋機械工学科, 講師 (00399643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 津田 稔  , 准教授 (00399643)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小型漁船用ディーゼル機関 / PM(粒子状物質) / PM低減装置 / 大気環境保全
Research Abstract
To decrease PM emission from small sized fishing boat, basic experiment about effect of reduction filter and its reproduction were carried out. Then based on the result, filter type PM reduction device of the type installed in the exhaust pipe was developed. The performance examinations were executed by installing it in the test engine and actual ship, the effect was confirmed and improved. As a result, it was clarified that the PM reduction device can remove dry soot in PM by 100%, and PM emission from small sized fishing boat by half.