Photocatalytist and apatite thin film prepared by sputtering and its application for deodorizer and antimicrobial substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Kazuhide  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 准教授 (20366404)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人間生活環境 / 消臭・抗菌材料 / 消臭 / 酸化チタン / リン酸カルシウム / スパッタリング / DLC / 可視光反応型光触媒 / アパタイト / 光触媒
Research Abstract
The influence of the film thickness and pattern formation of the HA/TiO_2 film on the deodorization was evaluated. In the film thickness, the HA/TiO_2 film with 0.2μm-thickness of HA layer showed the most decomposition of formaldehyde gas. In the pattern formation, the film with comb-shaped HA layer showed more decomposition of the formaldehyde gas than the film with round-shaped HA layer did. However, the pattern formation did not contribute to the improvement of the antibacterial effect. In the preparation of visible light-response photocatalytic film, the 5% nitrogen doping TiO_2 showed higher activity in all samples with 0-25%-nitrogen doping TiO_2.