Theoretical study on nano-physics of the molecular bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAISHI Hiroshi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (40237326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hideaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00177354)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子性架橋 / ナノコンタクト / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 計算機マテリアルデザイン / 原子架橋 / ナノ構造 / 磁性 / 第一原理計算 / 量子化コンダクタンス / 吸着
Research Abstract
We systematically investigated the nano-physics of the M-metal tape-porphiline (MTP : M= Mn, Fe, Ni,Co,Cu Zn) with the aid of the first principles calculations. As a result, we obtain the adsorption properties of the gas molecules (CO, O_2, NO) on the MTP, which are useful for designing the functional molecular bridge systems.