Research of a thermal-type fingerprint sensor for the personal authentication and identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HAN Hirofumi  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 助教 (20403363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIMOTO Yasuhiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60314556)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords指紋センサ / 熱センサ / 個人認証 / ポリイミド / 柔軟性基板 / MEMS / 指紋センサー / 熱型センサー
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel sensing mechanism of micro-patterns is proposed using densely arrayed micro heater elements. The purpose of this research is not in the reform of existing technology but to resolve the conventional problems in existing technology fundamentally, so that to realize micro and high security fingerprint sensor device for the personal authentication and identification. The fabrication process technology was developed and the proposed sensing mechanism of micro-patterns was demonstrated through analysis and experimental research.