Optimal Hospital Management Based on Patients' Customer Satisfaction and their Hospital Selection Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisatoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (10108219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Hiromichi  筑波大学, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (80361301)
MIYAGAWA Masashi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50400627)
ISHI Norimitsu  (独)建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80356021)
Research Collaborator MATSUOKA Hiroshi  国家公務員共済組合・横浜南病院, 事務長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsOR / 病院経営 / 消費者行動 / 顧客満足度 / モデル化 / 統計数学
Research Abstract
To clarify what factors depend on the patient decision when he selects his hospital, we concurrently implemented the questionnaire survey on the customer satisfaction and the actual survey based on the medical receipt data for both inpatients and outpatients of 6 hospitals. As the results we found some relationships among the patient's accessibility (the public transportation network and the road status), his age, his recognition about his illness severity, and so on. By examining relation between the attractiveness of the hospital and the number of its patients, we obtained some new knowledge on hospital management.