Collaborative and hierarchical scheduling in the manufacturing industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Katsumi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10200396)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生産管理 / 生産計画 / スケジューリング / 階層的問題 / 人間 / ヒューリスティック / 最適化 / 協働的 / 階層性 / 人間の役割
Research Abstract
This study proposes new solution procedures for three different production environments. For the hierarchical production planning and schedule coordination, several models are developed. In a two-stage production system, the planning flow from the downstream stage to the upstream stage is assumed, and hierarchical planning models and collaborative coordination mechanisms between stages are proposed. In addition, assigning an expert planner in each stage is shown to be favorable under the assumed conditions. The role of human schedulers are also modeled and evaluated via system dynamics. Finally the planning, scheduling and rescheduling models under hierarchical skill levels of workers are developed.