A nurse scheduling system for rerostering following a sudden absence of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORIZAWA Kazuko  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60220050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Naoki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80199091)
NAGASAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立工業高等専門学校, 校長 (30117999)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナース・スケジューリング / 組合せ最適化 / ヒューリスティック / 医療・福祉 / システム工学 / ヒューリスティックス
Research Abstract
A heuristic recursive search method for solving the nurse rerostering problems following a sudden absence of nurses is proposed in this research. Aiming at generating "feasible" schedules which satisfy some important conditions such as required numbers and skill levels of nurses at every-day-shifts, prohibited shift patterns and limits of workload for individual nurse, the proposed method solves the nurse rerostering problems by repeating a task re-assignment for filling up the absent position with an appropriate nurse and a 'day-off' task assignment for eliminating any violation of the feasible conditions in the current schedule in a recursive way. Numerical examples in 3-shift nurse rerostering problems with real data in Japan are shown to demonstrate that the proposed method can generate acceptable schedules for practical use efficiently.