An empirical study on the transformation of residents' involvement in community management and formation of local public sphere in large scale housing complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMUKAI Hajime  University of Hyogo, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30234123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Masahiro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (00151184)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地理情報システム / コミュニティ / ニュータウン / 社会基盤形成 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 住民参加 / まちづくり / 評価 / コミュニケーション / 社会意識形成 / 住民意識調査
Research Abstract
We conducted a questionnaire survey concerning the residents' involvement in community management activities in an aged huge scale publicly developed housing complex area and near-by small size privately developed areas. We have conducted quantitative analysis and investigated the factors which affect development of social capital and involvement in community management activities in our research field. We have observed changes of understanding for community and activities in local active residents' organization by offering the results of questionnaire survey.