Staff scheduling support systems aimed at maintaining the quality of nursing and care services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Atsuko  Seikei University, 理工学部・情報科学科, 教授 (90146936)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナーススケジューリング / スタッフスケジューリング / 勤務表作成 / 支援システム / 訪問介護 / サービス / ネットワーク / 経路探索 / 列生成 / web版勤務表作成支援システム / 現場調査 / 勤務表作成支援システム / 実行可能性 / 情報の流れ
Research Abstract
A study of staff scheduling support systems designed to maintain the quality of nursing and care services yielded three main results. (1) We developed, in Microsoft Excel, a prototype "home help staff scheduling support system" and a web-based system based on the prototype. (2) We could obtain exact solutions for instances of nurse scheduling problems which were previously unsolved, by dealing with these instances as mixed integer problems or satisfiability problems. (3) We suggest that the information obtained by representing feasible solutions as a network is efficient for schedulers to ascertain staff scheduling problems.