Development of Statistical Methods to Evaluate Precision of Measurement Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Yoshikazu  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 教授 (50169299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Seiichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90434026)
SUZUKI Tomomichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50251369)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords品質管理 / 統計的方法の応用 / 統計数学 / 測定精度 / 実験計画法 / 応用統計学
Research Abstract
It is naturally required that all measurements data are obtained with appropriate precision. Standard precision experiments are usually applied to new developed measurement method. However, the experiments are not well established from the practical viewpoint. In this research, we studied problems related to the experiments, and found some guidelines including the number of cooperated laboratories, and criteria for outlying laboratories.