A study on environmental conscious global management system for sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kenichi  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80278564)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営工学 / 経営システム / 環境配慮 / 環境配慮型システム / ジャストインタイム / 確率モデル / システム性能評価 / 循環型社会 / 持続可能社会 / システム評価 / グローバル経営
Research Abstract
This study proposes new environment conscious manufacturing systems which save energy and resources in a global society. The systems are investigated with consideration for environmental and economic issues in the management and/or the production systems. Optimal control and the related problems are solved by the systems modeling and optimization with uncertainty, Quality management and Operations research approaches based on the Industrial engineering and management.