The integration of urban spatial information : approaches from GIS and SOM
Project/Area Number |
19510165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Yan 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (30281504)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会システム / 都市の空間情報システム / GIS / SOM / 都市 / 空間情報 / 統合 / 都市空間情報 |
Research Abstract |
This research promoted integration of urban spatial information for better management and policy analysis in cities.(1) The investigator focused on the "key statistics" conducted by the Japanese government, summarized their properties, and examined the possibility of usage from the view of constructing urban information systems.(2) Using the integrated databases, the investigator compared the conventional cluster analysis methods with Self Organizing Map techniques and demonstrated that the SOM method can deal with spatial analysis better.(3) The investigator introduced Japan's institutional efforts on city-level information systems and geospatial databases in various historical phases in the context of urban planning and e-government. The current situation was examined and the problems were pointed out as well.