Trajectory prediction and risk assessment of a flying debris generated by blast wave loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMURA Yoshitaka  Toyama Prefectural University, 工学部・機械システム工学科, 准教授 (00264680)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安全工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 流体工学 / 爆風 / フライングデブリ / 数値流体力学 / 衝撃波管 / カットセル法
Research Abstract
In order to assess the risk of flying debris generated by blast wave loading, we have developed a class of numerical simulation codes for predicting their trajectories and impact conditions. A two-dimensional version of our code has been successfully validated by the results from a series of shock tube experiments, in which the shock-induced motion of a solid object was visualized using a high-speed video camera. We have obtained the satisfactory agreement between the simulated and observed trajectories and angular displacement of the object.