A research on the planned method and application of the school zone walk space environmental management in consideration of the child's behavioral trait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
MEI Lin  Hiroshima International University, 工学部, 准教授 (70352036)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords通学路 / 歩行行動 / 環境認知 / 注視傾向 / 安全・安心な街づくり / 都市整備 / 都市計画 / 建築計画 / 安全情報
Research Abstract
This research conducted investigation analysis using various environmental-behavior observations, such as the cognitive characteristic over school zone environment, and the characteristic of a safety act, about relation with the development process of environmental cognition and the local characteristic accompanying children's growth focusing on a schoolchild's commute-to-and-from-school walk behavior.