Development of simple stick camera by complete human power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOI Tomoharu  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, 総合工学システム学科, 准教授 (00259897)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市・社会防災 / レスキューロボット / 画像探索 / 自然災害 / 画像探査 / 消防 / 棒カメラ
Research Abstract
The simple stick camera that is able to supply all electric powers by human strength was developed by this research. This system is composed with the power generation part, the charge part, and the stick camera part. This system can be started by the power generation part and the charge part by 350 times of the standstill frequency. The electric power to search for the image can be generated continuously by keeping stepping. The stick camera part can adjust length and it's possible to turn mechanically around the camera. This system applied for the patent and it was announced once at a domestic academic Conference in Japan.