Development of real-time and quasi real-time long period strong motionevaluation methods based on observation records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Susumu  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40361141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSAKA Masato  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90281708)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地震 / 強震動 / 東北日本 / 仙台平野 / 長周期地震動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of real-time and quasi real-time evaluation methods of long-period ground motion, in order for earthquake damage reduction, rapid damage estimation, and quick response. A strong-motion database is constructed for the Tohoku region, Japan. The real-time estimation method of S-wave amplitudes at far stations from P-wave amplitudes at near-source stations is developed. Also, the method to estimate distribution of response spectra is developed based on spatial interpolation on seismic bedrock and amplification by deep underground structure. The applicability of these methods is confirmed for the 2005 Miyagi-oki earthquake.