Project/Area Number |
19510182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoichi Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (10114167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鵜川 元雄 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 防災研究部, 部門長 (60414405)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 火山噴火 / 火山防災 / 火山災害 / ハザードマップ / 噴火イベントツリー / 噴火シナリオ / 災害危険度評価 / ハザードマツプ / GIS / 自然災害 / 防災マップ |
Research Abstract |
Based on the GIS database of the population density and other social infrastructures, volcanic risk at Nasu active volcanic area was assessed by the hazard, vulnerability, and potential loss at risk. As many tourist facilities are located within 20km SW of Nasu volcano, the risk values are estimated to be high scores at the volcanic area. Because Japan has a high population density and a high land use, this often develops areas as living spaces, even areas close to the volcanoes. Consequently, the hazard map and risk assessment of the active volcanic areas are urgently needed for effective volcanic disaster management in a medium- and long term perspective.