ENHANCING THE UTILITY OF MICROTREMOR ARRAY EXPLORATION METHODS FOR THE ESTIMATION OF SUBSURFACE STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2008-2009)
Tokyo University of Science (2007)
Principal Investigator
TADA Taku  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 活断層・地震研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ (40349840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Ikuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・地震研究センター, 研究員 (10328560)
SHINOZAKI Yuzo  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80026236)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物理探査 / 地盤 / 地震学 / 常時微動 / アレイ観測 / 表面波 / レイリー波 / ラブ波 / 地盤探査
Research Abstract
Microtremors refer to very small vibrations of the ground surface, hardly perceptible to human bodies, that are taking place even when there is no earthquake. Microtremor exploration is a generic term for methods that help to infer subsurface soil structures non-invasively by measuring microtremors on the ground surface. In the present study, we have expanded the SPAC method, a popular method of microtremor exploration, and have come up with a number of new sister methods for microtremor exploration. We have also created versatile software for microtremor analysis, with all new sister methods incorporated, and have tried to promulgate its use within the scientific community.