| Project/Area Number |
19510185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONIZAWA Shinya National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 地震火山研究部, 研究官 (30397062)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Hiromitsu 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10213703)
AOYAMA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30333595)
| Research Collaborator |
MAEKAWA Tokumitsu 北海道大学, 理学部, 技官
SUZUKI Atsuo 北海道大学, 理学部, 技官
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 火山 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 噴火 / マグマ活動 / 地下構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Volcanic phenomena observed in four eruptions during the 20th century were compiled and characteristics of precursory seismic activities of these eruptions were compared, in order to enhance short term prediction of volcanic eruptions. We showed similarities of earlier stage of the precursory activities between the summit and flank eruptions, while there exist unique activities only before the flank eruptions. For long term prediction, seismic activities and ground deformations in dormant period were investigated. The seismic activities beneath the summit are caused by subsidence of the 1977-82 crypto-dome. Beneath Usu volcano, the basement layer gets shallower toward the north. Northward and southward migrating seismic activities before the 2000 eruption occurred along the dipping basement, suggesting the activities were constrained by the subsurface structure. Asymmetric patterns of ground deformations caused by lava and crypto-domes were related to the subsurface basement structure. Furthermore, subsurface velocity structure of Hokkaido-Komagatake volcano was revealed for future comparative studies, and a high velocity region was detected beneath the summit.