| Project/Area Number |
19510188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUWA Hiroshi Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00093253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Takashi 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (10225716)
YOKOYAMA Shunji 高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (20325400)
高谷 精二 南九州大学, 環境造園学部, 教授 (40070081)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAYA Seiji 南九州大学, 環境造園学部, 教授 (40070081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 地すべり / 崩壊 / 土石流 / 岩屑なだれ / 地形解析 / 河系形状 / 粘土層 / 地盤振動 / 地すべりダム / 第三紀層 / 岩手宮城内陸地震 / 風化物生成速度 / 乾湿風化 / ダム決壊 / 堆積物 / 地形異常 / 2008年岩手宮城内陸地震 / 水質分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Field surveys of hillslopes prone to landsliding and debris flow which may trigger landslide dams, analysis of soil samples from the hillslopes, hydrogeomorphic analysis of potential landslides, and analysis of seismological and visual data of landslide and debris flows were executed, in order to discuss the conditions and the mechanism of formation of landslide-dam and its breach. The study characterized a new method to predict potential slopes of landslide which might trigger landslide dams. It also characterized the contribution of hillslope geology, debris-material properties, motion parameters of mass movements, fluvial topographic features of drainage basin, to landslide-dam formation and its outburst.