Analysis on Recent Increasing Trend of Heavy Rainfall Frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Koji  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20264070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80038025)
MATSUURA Tomonori  富山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10414400)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気象災害 / 水災害 / 自己組織化マップ / 豪雨 / 台風 / 地球温暖化 / 異常気象 / 熱帯の海面水温分布 / NCEP再解析データ / パターン認識
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to find contributing factor of recent increasing trend of heavy rainfall frequency, pattern recognition of warm-season meteorological field pattern in Kyushu, Japan, was conducted firstly. The next analysis made significant connection between temporal variation (for the last 30 years) in heavy rainfall frequency and meteorological field patterns. Consequently, it could be confirmed that the frequency of heavy rainfall depends on the direction of water vapor fluxes and the locations of typhoon and stationary front. However, these results clearly indicated that the recent increase trend of heavy rainfall frequency is not consistent with that of meteorological field patterns relating to heavy rainfall.