Project/Area Number |
19510216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Isamu Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (00254425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITA Masahiko 京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80333532)
森 直樹 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30293913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Naoki 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30293913)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | マイコバクテリア / 糖脂質 / ミコール酸転移酵素 / 生合成 / 生物活性 / 脂質合成酵素 / 生理活性 / ミコール酸 / 酵素 / 細菌 / 脂質 / ミコール酸糖脂質 |
Research Abstract |
Mycolylglycolipids from mycobacteria show a variety of biological activities for the human immune cells. In this research, we made various mycolylglycolipids by using its biosynthetic enzymes and clarified their biological roles. The sugar moiety of each glycolipid determined its biological activities. The mycolyltransferases can transferred the mycolate not only to various type of monosaccharides, but to disaccharides, thereby produced the glycolipids that are hard to be purified from the bacteria. Studies for bioactive mycolylglycolipids should be crucial to search useful glycolipid compounds as well as to understand the mycobacterial diseases.