Signal discrimination analyses based on the domain structure of soluble guanylate cyclase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Ryu  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (40101026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRO Yoshitugu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 城生体金属科学研究室, 主任研究員 (70183051)
PAKU Sanyou  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20291932)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords活性発現の分子機構 / 可溶性グアニル酸シクラーゼ / ヌクレオチド / 低分子シグナル分子 / ヘム鉄 / アジド / 5配位高スピン型 / YC-1 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / EXAFS / alky1 isocyanide / 酸素化型ヘム / ガス状シグナル分子
Research Abstract
We have revealed that there were two kinds of nucleotide binding sites, a catalytic and a pseudo-nucleotide sites in soluble guanylate cyclase. When carbon monoxide combined to the enzymic heme, the binding of YC-1 to the pseudo-nucleotide binding site increased the affinity of a nucleotide for the pseudo nucleotide binding site, through interaction between two binding sites. Furthermore, we have first confirmed the formation of the oxygenated form of the enzyme, which was stable under frozen conditions. The formation of the oxygenated form was noted to be regulated by YC-1 binding, and also was suggested to be governed by the deformation of the heme iron from the heme plane, based on the EXAFS analyses.