Synthetic Studies of Peptide Natural Products and their Analogues by Fluorous Tag Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yutaka  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (20267652)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords天然物有機化学 / 全合成 / フルオラス化学 / 環状ペプチド / 海洋天然物 / ペプチド性天然物 / コンビナトリアル合成
Research Abstract
A mixture of thiazole amino acid derivatives that different four fluorous tags was prepared by fluorous mixture synthesis. The mixture of fluorous-tagged thiazole amino acid derivatives was coupled with a mixture of oxazole amio acid derivative with four deferent oligoethylene glycol tags. The sixteen compound mixture was doubly demixed and detaged to provide sixteen hexapeptides. Finally, macrocyclization of these hexapeptides gave bistratamide H and fifteen unnatural analogues of bistratamide-type macrolactum.