Limiting factor of breeding Gray-faced buzzard in the northern limit of breeding distribution : Implication for conservation of endangered raptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Atsuki  Iwate University, 農学部, 講師 (10322968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOTA Chitoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10089930)
MOMOSE Hiroshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究, サブチーム長 (30250020)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサシバ / 繁殖北限 / 行動圏 / ハビタット・モデル / 給餌動物 / 繁殖制限要因 / 食物摂取量 / 岩手
Research Abstract
Gray-faced buzzards in the northern limit of breeding distribution breed in satoyama that is made of woods and rise paddies. Its habitat density was 22birds/100km^2, and the areas of home ranges ware about 100 ha.
The buzzards used various small animals as prey in their habitat. They bred according to seasonal dynamics of their prey. In the prey species, tokyo daruma pond frogs, green tree frogs, snakes, Japanese grass lizards and small mammals appeared to be important prey items in terms of both frequency and weight they were fed to the young during the nestling period. Besides, the rate and the frequency each prey item species was delivered to the nest varied according to season and time, depending on the prey item species. Weight of prey items consumed by each nestling was 5kg. Less buzzards were found in the abandoned rice paddies where there ware less frogs or snakes. These evidences suggest that satoyama can be a desirable breeding habitat for buzzards for its high biodiversity