Influence of the Tokuyama dam construction on endangered flora of Penthorum chinense which species is affected changing environment condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Michiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30304645)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords絶滅危惧植物 / ダム建設 / タコノアシ / 潮汐の影響 / 種子発芽 / 群落更新 / 河川敷の攪乱 / 水位低下 / 実生の定着 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遷移的進行 / 河川敷の撹乱 / 連続降雨による河川の増水 / 遷移の進行 / 種子による定着
Research Abstract
The operation of this maximum rock fill dam, 'Tokuyama dam' started in 2007. The effects of large dams to the environments are considered very serious. Then I studied about the effects of this dam by using the populations of Penthorum chinense for three years. As a result, the population in the vicinity of the mouth of a river was shown that the influence by the tide of seawater would be greatly received. On the other hand, the populations at the middle of the river was not affected the changing of the river condition.
It was shown that it was a serious influence after the ponding of the dam though it was difficult to evaluate only the influence of the Tokuyama dam from receiving of these population changes the environmental perturbation of the amount etc. of the rainfall greatly.