Present condition and conservation of snails and their parasitic cercariae on tidal flats in west Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masakazu  Kagawa University, 医学部, 助教 (90127580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGURI Setsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00032897)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords干潟 / 巻貝 / 吸虫 / セルカリア / 環境評価 / 海洋保全 / 環境保全 / 西太平洋
Research Abstract
We investigated at 116 sites in Thailand, 18 sites in Korea and 84 sites in Japan. Nineteen trematodes were found from 35 species of snails. The highest diversity of snails was recorded at Gabei in Nago city (7 species), and that of trematodes (6 species) at Geppo-ri. Infection rate of snails was highest in Thailand (100%), and at Yamazaki in Hamamatsu city (80%). Tidal flats around Mokpo in southern Korea had high diversities of snails and trematodes. The diversity-rarity index was defined and calculated. The value was highest at Gabei, and were high at the small tidal flats in Kagawa and Saga Prefecture. Therefore it is suggested that the small tidal flats with good natural conditions are very important for survival of trematodes and their parasitc trematodes.