Project/Area Number |
19510237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TUDA Midori Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20294910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BURANAPANICHPAN S.
SZENTESI A.
JERMY T.
GYORGY Z.
BASKY Z.
BELOBEL A.
KERGOAT G.j
KENICER G.j
NIYOMDHAM C.
TAKAHASHI Naoki
YANAGI Shin-ichi
SAKURAI Gen
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 植物 / 昆虫 / 進化生態学 / 種多様性保全 / 種子発芽 / 物能学 / 多様性 / 進化 / マメ / マメゾウムシ / 生態学 |
Research Abstract |
For plant (legume)-herbivore (seed predator) relationship to be mutually symbiotic, the number of herbivore species per plant species had to be one (independent of the herbivore being specialist/generalist), whereas other factors like the plant being annual/perennial, the size, hardness and number of seeds, the body size of herbivores, and ancestral states were not important. In the most symbiotic combination of species, the germination of uninfested seeds was impossible, the deposited number of eggs per seed was the highest, and the probability of sympatry with other related legumes was the lowest. Thus, since this legume species requires a symbiotic herbivore for its germination and forest rim with few competitors, it is relevant to conserve such habitat for its existence.