Project/Area Number |
19510238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Masanao University of the Ryukyus, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60345767)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 環境保全 / 多様性 / 琉球列島 / 両生類 / イモリ科 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝 |
Research Abstract |
Distribution and intra- and inter-populational geneticdiversities of the Anderson's crocodile newt, Echinotriton andersoni, were investigated by field observations and by variation of mitochondrial DNA genes, respectively. Results indicated a relatively large genetic differentiation between populations of Amami and Okinawa Groups, non-monophylies of northern, central and peninsular populations of Okinawajima, and a closer relationship of southern Okinawajima population with Tokashikijima population than with other Okinawajima populations. Our results also suggested a genetic uniformity of sotlthern Okinawajima population.