Fundamental Study about theethnic problems and the governing policies on border areas in the Stalin Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Kyosuke  Tohoku University, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (00284563)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソ連国境 / スターリン体制 / 民族問題 / 民族移動 / 亡命 / 国境警備 / スターリン / ソ連 / 国境 / 新疆 / ポーランド / 極東 / 満洲 / モンゴル / ルーマニア / チョイバルサン / 満洲国 / ノモンハン / 国境紛争 / 動員 / 軍事的協力
Research Abstract
As a first example of this broad study, I published a book about Soviet Policies toward Mongolia (from Manchurian Incident to Nomonhan Incident) on the basis of protocols, including "Osobaia Papka", of the Politburo - the most important decision-making organ of USSR in 1930s' with the other archives materials. On this subject I have also collected many works that use inaccessible so far materials from secret police archives. Using these materials I now prepare the works about Sinkiang and Soviet Far East.