Anthropological Study on the establishment of "Traditional Medicine" in Myanmar (Burma)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TOSA Keiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90283853)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東南アジア / 民族医学 / 文化人類学 / 近代 / 公衆衛生 / 医療人類学 / 教育制度 / 代替医療
Research Abstract
This study, focusing on the indigenous medicine in Myanmar, reveals the process of standardization of the various practices and of establishment into "Traditional Medicine of Myanmar". First, I did analysis on the first "Committee of Enquiry into the Indigenous System of Medicine" and the Report of the Committee (1931). Secondly, I point out that the above-mentioned report was reassessed after the 1950s and some important suggestions given by the Committee in the 1930s were realized by the subsequent policy of indigenous medicine after the 1980s. Thirdly, I show that there exist the problems Burmese medical practitioners face with when they are registered as practitioners. I also suggest that the knowledge of indigenous medicine is now required by the new domains, such as emergency medicine or the Buddhist mission in the rural area.