Comparative Research on Memories between South Korea and Vietnam Concerning Korean Armed Forces in Vietnam War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masako  Kyoto University, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20327993)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsベトナム戦争 / 韓国軍 / 戦争の記憶 / 和解 / NGO / 公定記憶 / 謝罪
Research Abstract
After democratization of South Korea, one advanced news paper company and the NGO made clear about some slaughters caused by the South Korean Army, but on the other hand, some ex-servicemen groups were severely against it. In this research, I examined Korean's each narrative about the Vietnam War, and also in Vietnam, I considered a variety of narratives according to each level from the State to villages. As a result, it is showed that in both countries, narratives are different each other according to political systems, diplomatic policies, area conditions, and so on. While the Vietnamese State, though damaged country by the war, has suppressed narratives by those slaughter survivors' real memories because the State does not want them to influence the relationship between the two countries, the Korean NGO has tried to make efforts to clarify their negative history for the peace in the future and has tried to memorize their own "negative past", which never becomes official memories in Vietnam.