Historical Development of Whiteness in Australia and the World Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Takao  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (70199305)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーストラリア / 白人性 / ホワイトネス / 移民制限 / 人種差別 / スポーツ / 白豪主義 / ジェンダー / アイデンティティ / 消費社会 / マークされたもの / 人種主義 / 差異 / 記憶 / 連邦運動 / 人種理論 / 国民 / データベース
Research Abstract
I analyzed the structural change of racial difference and whiteness in terms of specific cases in history. Structure of difference and discrimination in pre-modern times, that in modern times and that in contemporary times are respectively analyzed as the period when people's occupation, residence and status were fixed, as the period when they became flexible and the difference was fixed by class, gender and race as the universal category, and the period when even the class, gender and race became flexible and these markers were freely exchanged. With this conceptualization I attempted to illuminate the structural change of whiteness.