Environmental Disruption and People's Tactics for Living in Tuvalu.
Project/Area Number |
19510252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Masanori Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (40128583)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 島嶼 / 環境破壊 / ツバル / 適応 / 戦術 / グローバル化 / イギリスの植民地 / 海面上昇 / 浸水 / ボローピット / ゴミ / 移住 / 適応戦術 / 温暖化 |
Research Abstract |
The result of this study is to have clarified the following two points: (1) It is not certain that the rate of sea level rise in the Tuvalu region is accelerated for recent years, while it is certain that the environmental disruption developed in Tuvalu is not because of the sea level rise caused by the global warming but of so-called globalization. (2) In order not to be seriously influenced by the present environmental disruption, people in Tuvalu is using a unique tactics for living that they consider even the violent change caused by the globalization to be occurred in their traditional local way of life, thinking that the changed tradition is also their own one.