A Study of Thai Buddhist Communities in Thai=Malay Trans-Border area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Keiko  Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 教授 (20253916)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタイ / マイノリティ / マレーシア / 上座仏教 / 境域 / クダー州 / シャム(タイ人) / 歴史 / 仏教徒 / 移住 / 民族分布 / Thai / Kedah
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify approval and the history of Thai Buddhist temples in State of Kedah in Malaysia. As a result of the investigation and consideration, in Kedah, forty-four Buddhist temples and more villages are made in the region of above sea level 15-100m in the inland that is called "Bukit". Most of them are rice farmers migrated from Southern Thai from the 16th century to the early 20th century. They call oneself Siamese to distinguish from the Thai nationality person, and consider native people (Bumiputra) in Malaysia. Several old villages exist in the banks of the Kedah River and the Muda River that is the main current of the river traffic of Kedah.
The forced migration is done through necessity by the New Village policy as for the village in the vicinity of a Thai border in the 1950's, and, as a result, a few communities have collapsed.
The Siamese population will decrease gradually in the past 50 years, and depopulation is also advanced.
The temples are the centers of the community, the center of a Thai education in the places where the Siamese villages are big, and priests and architectural support from a Thai country are received and facilities were enhanced in these 20 years.
Moreover, Chinese who live at urban area in Kedah and Penang support the temples, and contributing an ossuary and a Chinese descent statue, etc. In some temples, we can see a kind of strong influences of Chinese culture.
From the distribution of a Siamese village, Malay political power of Kedah before the 19th century had considered the coast part to be a center of the area, while it seems hardly to have had the political concern for the rule of the inland area.