The Mission Board of Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends and Japan-US Relations from 1920s through 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TODA Tetsuko  Yamanashi Prefectural University, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (50183877)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海外伝道 / キリスト友会 / フィラデルフィア年会 / ミッション・ボード / 米国フレンズ奉仕団 / 排日移民法 / 日系人強制収容 / Foreign mission / the Society of Friends of Christ / Philadelphia Yearly Meeting / Mission Board / the American Friends Service Committee / Exclusion Act / Japanese American Relocation / 日米関係 / クエーカー / フレンド / ギルバート・ボールズ / エスター・ローズ / アメリカ・フレンド奉仕団 / 太平洋戦争 / アメリカ・フレンズ奉仕団
Research Abstract
Mainly with the Japan Committee Archives of Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends at the Quaker Collection, Haverford College, this study analyzes the process that the Mission Board of Philadelphia Yearly Meeting of Friends found its own way of foreign work and obtained cooperation from the American Friends Service Committee (the AFSC). After WWI, the tendency of foreign missionary work was clearly away from evangelism and in the direction of humanitarian aid and international goodwill. Philadelphia Friends developed their own missiology, which featured international understanding and fellowship. After the Pacific War broke out, the Mission Board together with the AFSC worked for the Japanese Americans in the United States who were confined in concentration camps. Some of the most important correspondence such as a letter from the Mission Board to the US President are introduced. The AFSC's commitment to Japan is also surveyed in this study. It started in 1923 when the AFSC gave emergency aid to Japan in the aftermath of the Great Kanto Earthquake. It has included responses to the Exclusion Act and the interned Japanese Americans as well.