A new approach to the tripartite relations among China, South Korea and North Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Masahiro  University of Shizuoka, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00316150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAIWA Shunji  静岡県立大学, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (10248792)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords政治学 / 地域研究 / 中国 / 韓国 / 北朝鮮
Research Abstract
Our research project has focused on the tripartite relations among China, South Korea and North Korea. During our three-year research project, we conducted seven field studies in China and South Korea. These activities yielded the following results. We reviewed existing research methods that favor a bilateral relationship and insisted on the necessity of researching the relations between China and the Korean peninsula because of the tripartite relations among China, South Korea and North Korea. In addition, these are neighboring countries ; and many ethnic Koreans live in China as a minority group. We clarified the geopolitical relationships and ethnic issues specific to these tripartite relations.