Dynamism in the open-access practices to eco-resources in maritime Asian world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Jun  Nagoya City University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSU Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオープン・アクセス / グローバル・コモンズ / 多重地域研究 / 生態資源 / ワシントン条約 / 文化多様性 / 生物多様性 / 希少生態資源 / ウォーラセア海域世界 / ナマコ類 / ハタ類 / マグロ類 / 稀少生態資源 / エコポリティクス / 境域世界 / CITES / サマ・バジャウ / 同時代性 / 人口移動 / 生物多様性保全 / 海産稀少資源 / エスノ・ネットワーク / 文化多様性保全 / バジャウ人 / 境界管理
Research Abstract
Precious maritime resources such as tuna fish, grouper fish, sharks fin, sea cucumber which have been exported to outside world from Southeast Asia, are the one of the main keys to trigger population movement within Southeast Asia. The project investigated formation processes of highly "mobile" maritime communities within which capitals, materials, and information have been dynamically traded. Global environmental agreements (GEAs) such as CITES and CBD not only play an important roles to conserve wildlife in marine eco-system but also such agreements often collapse intangible fishing cultures or heritage. The project paid attention to relationship between environmentalism and local practices in search for better collaborative relationship.