A Study on Urban Configuration and Utilization of Commercial Areas in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Yoshiko  Showa Women's University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10241043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Akiko  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (70398709)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市形態 / 空間構成 / 市場 / トルコ / 現地調査 / 定期市
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the spatial characteristics of Turkish cities. On the basis of spatial examination of commercial areas in 18 cities of Western Anatolia region, we drew the drafts of the central commercial areas (Carsi in Turkish) and the market places (Pazar in Turkish) of 18 cities. From the drafts and collected materials, we created the database of the cities and commercial areas, and released the public information on the Website in Japanese and Turkish. We were able to build the basis of further developing our study through cooperation with local collaborators.